CLA-2 CO:R:C:F 956100 LPF
[…] The general column one rate of duty was 10 percent ad valorem in 1994. Products classifiable within either subheading 1806.20.60 or 1806.20.8095 were not subject to Section 22 import restrictions in 1994.

In light of the Wilsey decision rendered by the Court of International Trade, by operation of law NYRL 890302, supra, no longer has any effect for purposes of tariff classification. As such, no action need be taken by this office in this regard. We have considered your entire ruling request to involve a prospective transaction in accordance with section 177.1, Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177.1). We note that in accordance with section 152.16, Customs Regulations (19 CFR 152.16) the Wilsey decision, "shall be applied to unliquidated entries and protested entries which have not been denied in whole or in part and in which the same issue is involved as soon as the time within which an application for a rehearing or review may be filed has expired without such application having been made."

Sincerely,

John Durant, Director
Commercial Rulings Division